An Agent’s Right to Request Cancellation for Non-Payment
[…] The agent asked me what he could do.

I initially told the agent I wasn’t sure the agent had the right to request a cancellation under these circumstances.  We talked about various ways the agent might be able to protect himself, such as always getting the money upfront, having the insured execute a power of attorney giving the agent the authority to request cancellation of the policy, and so forth. I was pretty sure there was no law in Kansas on this issue. Nevertheless, I decided to do a little more research to be positive. It turns out there is a statute right on point.

K.S.A. 40-282 provides an agent may request cancellation of the policy “for non-payment of the policyholder’s accounts," where the agent has extended credit to the insured:

“(1) If credit is extended to policyholders for a period of not more than 30 days from the date the premium is due, and such credit is not evidenced by a written instrument, there shall be no interest charged for such credit; or

(2) if credit is extended to policyholders for a period of more than 30 days from the date the premium is due, and such credit is not evidenced by a written instrument, interest may be charged for credit extended after 30 days at a rate not exceeding 1 1/2 per month on the unpaid balance; or

(3) if the extension of credit to a policyholder is evidenced by a written instrument setting forth the terms, and signed by the policyholder, any interest charged for such credit shall be clearly stated in the instrument, but it shall not exceed the legal rate of interest authorized in K.S.A. 16-207 and amendments thereto.”

The statute goes on to provide: